World Title Results

Thanks to https://www.waveskiadventurers.com/world-title-results/

  • WT – World Title
  • WC – World Cup
YEARVENUEEVENTOPENWOMENSADAPTATIVEVETERANSGMMASTERSSENIORSNEW AGEJUNIORSCADETSTAGTEAM
1984Cape Town (AUS)WTJohn Christensen (AUS)John McLeod (RSA)
1986Diamond Head (HAW)WTJohn Christensen (AUS)Tracey Sassen (RSA)John McLeod (RSA)Andrew Derrick (AUS)
1988Yamba (AUS)WCJohn Christensen (AUS)Kareen Campbell (AUS)Phil Avalon (AUS)Kevin Marshall (AUS)Rees Duncan (AUS)
1989Cornwall (UK)WTRees Duncan (AUS)Tracey Sassen (RSA)Trevor Moffat (AUS)Ron Ackerman (RSA)Alistair McLeod (RSA)
1990Huntington Beach (USA)WCStewart Lawson (AUS)Natalee Furhmann (AUS)Greg Bond (USA)Roger Buck (AUS)Neil Gowthorpe (NZ)
1991Gold Coast (AUS)WTRees Duncan (AUS)Natalee Furhmann (AUS)Doug Holliday (AUS)Roger Buck (AUS)Rees Duncan (AUS)
1992La Torche (FRA)WCCraig Harbern (RSA)Natalee Furhmann (AUS)Paul Reading (JER)John Bouyeloup (JER)Anthony Jackson (UK)
1993Nahoon Reef (RSA)WTJohn Christensen (AUS)Lisa Ryan (AUS)Willy Graser (RSA)Mike Fourie (RSA)Adrian Voss (RSA)
1994Gore Bay (NZ)WCNeil Decker (AUS)Lisa Ryan (AUS)Kevin Marshall (AUS)Roger Buck (AUS)Michael Orsmond (RSA)
1995Lacanau (FRA)WTMichael Orsmond (RSA)Lisa Ryan (AUS)Michael Johnston (AUS)Francoise Fondeviole (FRA)Mathieu Babarit (FRA)
1996Durban (RSA)WTMunro Kendrick (RSA)Lisa Ryan (AUS)John McLeod (RSA)Kola Le Roux (RSA)Mark Packham (RSA)Malan Calitz (RSA)Ryan Griffiths (RSA)
1997Gold Coast (AUS)WTJohn Christensen (AUS)Lisa Ryan (AUS)Gary Ross (AUS)Neil Decker (AUS)Justin Parry (RSA)
1998Cornwall (UK)WTManu Gendron (FRA)Marie Gueguen (FRA)Bob Twitty (UK)Steve Cox (UK)Robert Poutney (UK)Jean Phillipe Willaume (FRA)
1999Florianopolis (BRA)WTNick Boon (AUS)Caroline Anguibaud (FRA)Joe Whitley (AUS)Mick Johnson (AUS)Sylvan Pladys (FRA)Francoise Lessuise (FRA)
2000Jeffrey’s Bay (RSA)WTNicki Carstens (RSA)Caroline Anguibaud (FRA)Willy Graser (RSA)Kola Le Roux (RSA)Nicki Carstens (RSA)Shaun Holmes (RSA)
2001Bakio (ESP)WTDarren Kearns (AUS)Caroline Anguibaud (FRA)Bruce Richards (AUS)Luis Abando (ESP)David Mitchell (NZ)Gerry Buckley (AUS)
2002Gold Coast (AUS)WTDave Dinning (AUS)Tracey Sassen (RSA)John Strybis (AUS)Bruce Radnindge (AUS)James Timperley (AUS)Matt Caldwell (AUS)Danny Hall (AUS)Shannon Radnidge (AUS)
2003Guadaloupe (FRA)WTMathieu Babarit (FRA)Caroline Anguibaud (FRA)Kevin Marshall (AUS)Carl Coombes (UK)Darren Kearns (AUS)Dave Dinning (AUS)Renan Leloutre (FRA)
2004Florianopolis (BRA)WTNeil Decker (AUS)Caroline Anguibaud (FRA)Ron Ackerman (RSA)Kieron Davies (UK)Paul O’Donnell (AUS)Mathieu Babarit (FRA)Chris Davoise (FRA)Bertus Visser (RSA)
2006Durban (RSA)WTMathieu Babarit (FRA)Caroline Anguibaud (FRA)Kola Le Roux (RSA)Neil Decker (AUS)Grant Kendrik (RSA)Mathieu Babarit (FRA)Lionel Anguibaud (FRA)Max Echoff (RSA)
2007Gisborne (NZ)WTRees Duncan (AUS)Caroline Anguibaud (FRA)Basil Repa (AUS)Steve Gibbs (NZ)Neil Decker (AUS)Luke Hermann (AUS)Ben John (AUS)Lionel Anguibaud (FRA)
2009Emerald Beach (AUS)WTRees Duncan (AUS)Caroline Anguibaud (FRA)Graham Roberts (AUS)Bill Campbell (AUS)Lance Milnes (AUS)Rees Duncan (AUS)Andre Burger (RSA)Virgile Humbert (FRA)Ruand Brand (RSA)
2011Santa Cruz (PRT)WTVirgile Humbert (FRA)Sandra Pienaar (RSA)Willy Graser (RSA)Charles Dupleiss (RSA)Stephen Farthing (AUS)Rees Duncan (AUS)Mael Divialle (FRA)Pablo Arrouays (FRA)Maxime Gaboritt (FRA)
2013Santa Cruz (PRT)WCMaxime Gaboritt (FRA)Lucy Garbutt (UK)Jackie Dillon (AUS)Kieron Davies (UK)James Hawker (UK)Sam Jones (UK)Maxime Gaboritt (FRA)Gil Melo (PRT)
2014Durban (RSA)WTRenan Leloutre (FRA)Sandra Pienaar (RSA)Willy Graser (RSA)Kieron Davies (UK)Ian McLeod (RSA)Mathieu Babarit (FRA)Clement Guilbert (FRA)Nathan Lebars (FRA)
2014Santa Cruz (PRT)WCMaxime Gaboritt (FRA)Jackie Dillon (AUS)Marty McCann (NI)Adam Harvey (JER)Maxime Gaboritt (FRA)Gil Melo (PRT)
2015Santa Cruz (PRT)WCClement Guilbert (FRA)Jackie Dillon (AUS)Kieron Davies (UK)Marty McCann (NI)Gerald McGlinchey (NI)Virgile Humbert (FRA)Maxime Gaboritt (FRA)Diogo Melo (PRT)
2016Santa Cruz (PRT)WTVirgile Humbert (FRA)Olivia Floch (FRA)Jeff Munson (USA)Steve Gibbs (NZ)Kieron Davies (UK)Rees Duncan (AUS)Renan Leloutre (FRA)Clement Guilbert (FRA)Odei Etxeberria (ESP)Remi Clero (FRA)
2018Pantín (ESP)WTRees Duncan (AUS)Oceane Lucas (FRA)Eric Perrier (FRA)Stewart Diesel Reynolds (USA)Stephen Farthing (AUS)Rees Duncan (AUS)Renan Leloutre (FRA)Pablo Arrouays (FRA)Remi Clero (FRA)Atamai Raynald (FRA)
2022Huanchaco (PER)WT
Source: Waveski Adventures / WWSA

Women’s Age Division Champions

YEARVENUEEVENTVETERANSGMMASTERSSENIORSNEW AGEJUNIORSCADETS
2014Durban (RSA)WTJackie Dillon (AUS)Melissa Farthing (AUS)Coralie Jousett (FRA)Shannon Copeland (RSA)
2016Santa Cruz (PRT)WTJackie Dillon (AUS)Melissa Farthing (AUS)Olivia Floch (FRA)Savannah Campbell (AUS)Sofia Lazarescu (IRE)
2018Pantín (ESP)WTJackie Dillon (AUS)Melissa Farthing (AUS)Tiphane Guilbert (FRA)Olivia Floch (FRA)Audrey Bouvier (FRA)Lou Peter (FRA)
2022Huanchaco (PER)WT
Source: Waveski Adventures / WWSA